New York

Albany/Schenectady
    Romper Room ("Miss Diane")
    Commander Ralph (with Ralph Vartigian)
    Freddy Freihoffer Show (with Jim Fisk)

Binghamton
    WNBF-TV: TV Ranch Club (with Bill Parker) (1949–1959)
    WNBF-TV: The Officer Bill Show (with Bill Parker) (1964–1972)
    WNBF-TV: Popeye and the Admiral (with Len Hathaway)
    WMGC-TV: Romper Room
    WMGC-TV: Bozo the Clown (with Larry Crabb)

Buffalo
    WKBW-TV: The Commander Tom Show (with Tom Jolls) 1965–1991
    WKBW-TV: Rocketship 7 with Dave Thomas (1962–1978); Mike Randall, Bob Stilson, Tim Warchocki (1992–1993)
    WGR: Romper Room
    WUTV: U's Place (with Craig Scime), 1996–2001

Elmira/Ithaca
    Jerry's Playhouse (with Jerry White)
    TV Clubhouse (with "Coach" Carl Proper)

New York
    WNBC, later WABD: The Children's Hour (with Stan Lee Broza)
    WABC-TV, WNEW, WOR: Romper Room ("Miss Gloria", "Miss Joan", "Miss Barbara", "Miss Louise", "Miss Mary Ann", "Miss Molly")
    WNBC: Uncle Wethbee (with Tex Antoine)
    WNYW/WNEW/WABD: Freddie the Fireman (with Ed McCurdy)
    WNYW/WNEW/WABD: J. Fred Muggs Show
    WNYW/WNEW/WABD: Sandy Becker's Fun House! (hosted by Sandy Becker)
    WNYW/WNEW/WABD: Funny Bunny (with Dick Noel)
    WNYW/WNEW: Wonderama (with Sonny Fox and Bob McAllister)
    WNYW/WNEW: The Sandy Becker Show
    WNYW/WNEW: Felix the Cat and Friends (with "Uncle Fred" Scott and Allen Swift)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV, later WPIX: The Merry Mailman (with Ray Heatherton)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Happy Felton's Knothole Gang (with Happy Felton)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Johnny Andrews Show (with Johnny Andrews, Paul Ashley and Chuck McCann)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Little Tom Tom at the Wigwam Party (Gene London)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: MerryTunes Circus (Claude Kirchner)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Merry Mailman's Funhouse (Ray Heatherton)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Scrub Club (Claude Kirchner)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Super Adventure Theater (Claude Kirchner)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Terrytoons Circus (Claude Kirchner)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Space Explorer's Club (Al Hodge)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Space Station Nine (Chubby Jackson)
    WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Steampipe Alley (Mario Cantone and Judy Katchska)
    WPIX: Popeye ("Captain Allen" Swift)
    WPIX/WNEW: The Chuck McCann Show
    WNYW/WNEW: The Soupy Sales Show
    WNYW/WNEW: Lunch with Soupy Sales
    WNYW/WNEW: Great Bombo's Magic Cartoon Circus Lunchtime Show (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
    WNYW/WNEW: Just for Fun! (Sonny Fox)
    WNYW/WNEW: Speak Out (Sonny Fox)
    WNYW/WNEW: Chuck McCann's Laurel and Hardy Show (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
    WPIX: Bozo the Clown (with Bill Britten)
    WNBC: Watch Your Child/The Me Too Show
    WNBC/WNBT: Facts N' Fun (with Shari Lewis)
    WNBC: Birthday House (with Paul Tripp)
    WABC-TV: Tinker's Workshop (with Bob Keeshan, Dom DeLuise, Henry Burbig, and Gene London)
    WABC-TV: Jolly Gene and His Fun Machine (with Bill Britten)
    WABC-TV: Time for Fun (with Joseph Bova)
    WABC-TV: The Tommy Seven Show (with Ed Bakey)
    WPIX: Joya's Fun School
    WPIX: The Magic Garden
    WPIX: Kartoon Klub (Shari Lewis)
    WPIX: Shariland (Shari Lewis)
    WPIX: Cartoon Zoo (Milt Moss)
    WPIX: Cartoon Express (Bill Britten)
    WPIX: Clubhouse Gang (Joe Bolton)
    WPIX: Let's Have Fun! (Chuck McCann, Paul Ashley, Terry Bennett)
    WPIX: Laurel and Hardy and Chuck (Chuck McCann)
    WPIX: The Surprise Show (Hank Stohl; Morey Bunin; Jimmy Boyd)
    WPIX: The Carol Corbett Show (Carol Corbett)
    WPIX: The Chuck McCann Show (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
    WPIX: The Beachcomber Bill Show (with Bill Biery; Herb Bass)
    WPIX: Pancake Man (with Hal Smith)
    WCBS-TV: The Patchwork Family (with Carol Corbett, Carey Antebi)
    WCBS-TV: Terry Tell Time (with Carol Reed; Morey Bunin; Hope Bunin)
    WNET/WNTA: The Puppet Hotel (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
    WNET/WNTA: Junior Frolics (with "Uncle Fred" Sayles)
    WNET/WNTA: Junior Carnival (with "Uncle Steve" Hollis) (Sunday version of essentially same show with different host)
    WNET/WNTA: Studio 99½ (with Jimmy Nelson)
    WNET, WNTA: Super Serial (with Al Hodge, Eric Page)
    WNET, WNTA: Funderama (with Herb Sheldon, Arnold Stang, Morey Amsterdam)

Plattsburgh
    Scoop O'Brian presented 1950s Superman TV episodes

Rochester
    Romper Room ("Miss Ann", "Miss Rita")
    Skipper Sam

Syracuse/Auburn
    Romper Room ("Miss Cathy", "Miss Joan")
    Ladybug's Garden (with Cathy Stampalia and Jerry Sanders)
    Magic Toy Shop (with "Play Lady" (Jean Daugherty); "Miss Merrily" (Marilyn Hubbard) and "Eddie Flum Num" (Socrates Sampson))
    Salty Sam's Super Saturday (Bill Lape)

Utica/Rome
    Bozo the Clown (with Edwin Whitaker)

Watertown
    Kiddie Karnival (with Dan Burgess)

Site Map